Wednesday, 10 December 2014

WOYWW 288


Hello deskers!  This is on my desk this chilly dark morning, finally finished it last evening and can now wrap and it and get it out of the way.  
The pocket envelope book for Ruth to keep her correspondence in.
The pockets are a decent size as I kept the width of the 12 x 12 patterned papers so they have ended up a good 12 x 6 pocket.
Printed some quotes about friendship and letter writing and attached them to the pocket fronts.
Lots of washi tape and stamping.

I didn't add loads of embellishments because I thought once the pockets were filled with bits and pieces the whole thing  would be fat enough without the added bulk.
Stamping and the odd flat embellie.

I added a pocket on the front to keep her stamps.
and made her a matching notepad to keep track of letters or addresses and things.
and my tree is up and looking very festive... its beginning to feel quite Christmassy now... except I have managed to catch a cold and feel like a big fuzzy headed sub-human... I am trying to give it away.... any takers?


Wednesday, 3 December 2014

WOYWW 287

Good grief, the days are disappearing at a rate of knots on the one hand... my being ready for Christmas seems to be escaping me at every turn and waiting for the replacement worktops for my kitchen seems to be taking so darn looooong... they are 'hoping' to have them ready to install on the 17th December... which is worrying as it doesn't really leave much in the way of margins to make this a total disaster... and let me tell you, since September I have spent way too much time without worktops and a sink and tap and hob.... especially when originally it would all take 7-10 days.... yeah... they just didn't specify that those 7 - 10 days might have weeks dispersed through them!! ;)
Anyways... enough of my moaning... you aren't here for that but to see my workdesk on this chilly frosty December morning!  I am working on a large envelope style book... it is a work in progress at the moment... which I am making for the same lady that I had a gift wrapped for her birthday last week... she liked her scarf... was totally appreciative and enjoyed the lunch I treated her too but she loved that envelope style packaging I wrapped her gift in... LOL... no, honest, she hugged it to her chest with glee because it had her name on it.... and told me she was going to use to keep her letters in....
So for Christmas I am making her an envelope book to keep her letters in, and a section for postcards and another for notelets and another for bits and bobs and writing paraphanalia... you get the idea?  This is the front cover... it is supposed to look like an airmail letter.... 
oh and look what I got!!  From Toni aka Misteejay, my first Christmas card and the most beautifully hand knitted scarf you could wish for...  thank you so much Toni, it is wonderful!!
and I got this in the Black Friday sales... online... I didn't leave the house to battle the people in the street... so now I have a fabby new printer and can print things again!!  Yay!!!

Sunday, 30 November 2014

December Daily

I have done Journal Your Christmas for quite a few years, with mixed success on the completion but... the ones that I have completed, are in fact, some of my favourite books because they take me back to that time, the journalling is relevant, the photos are wonderful.... so when I was noseying about on Facebook and noticed that an old scrapping friend from South Africa had asked a couple of the other girls if they wanted to do December Daily I invited myself along for the ride! LOL  They are being very polite about it so far... didn't seem to mind me tagging along... so I thought I had better put something together zippety quick ready for Monday...
Lots of pocket pages and tags that will make keeping up with each day a little bit easier.

Fold over journalling spots... makes it easy to add your notes and any photos.

Slide out tags for journalling and photos.

Folded journalling spots.

Tall narrow pages with spots for tags behind the centre strip.

Same as above... for those days when there is very little to say!

Another narrow page for journalling.

Pocket page, with central pocket for tags and then side pockets for tags also.
I have left the pages pretty minimal for the moment and will be able to add to them as I go along each day.... yep, you guessed it... its going to end up one of those fat monstrous unruly books of mine...

Tags and pockets....

Fold out page with lots of places for journalling.

Another page for photos and words.

Pocket on front with lots of tags.
Now... if you know Ali Edwards style of scrapping and have seen December Daily pages you will be thinking... what on earth is Annette doing? LOL  Well, I can't do that style with ease... but I can do this... so I see no point in making the entire thing a pain in the bum when it will turn out looking like a great big fat mini book no matter what... so I have gone with what I like... and just hope that Ali Edwards never spots this version or she may just have a hissy fit.... ;)


Wednesday, 26 November 2014

WOYWW 286

This is my desk... actually this is my desk yesterday evening while I was making an envelope to wrap a scarf for my friend's Mum who is having her 80th birthday this weekend.  
I decided to make a little post it note holder while I was sitting there... she might find that handy as she has a much busier diary than most people who are half her age! ;)
Oh and I also had a tidy up in the corner of the scraproom, so bit by bit I am finding things and homing them properly!  It could take a while but I will get there in the end! LOL
If you are wondering why I am showing you my desk then pop over to Julia's and she will explain it all, then join in and have a good nosey at all sorts of wonderful crafts! 

Wednesday, 19 November 2014

WOYWW 285


 I am joining Julia and the WOYWW deskers this week...

This is my desk at 6 a.m. in the cold and dark... next week I will try and get the photos while there is some daylight so people don't get the impression I am living in a cave! LOL 
The cover of the mini book I have been making is done... just need to print the photos but it seems that my printer has other ideas about that little task... it seems to have lost the ability to print.... which makes it a large chunk of uselessness sitting on the worktop!  Poop. 
Pan right.... someone asked for a closer pic of the wall last week... so I hope they visit again and can see some of the bits in more detail.
and the wall to the right of my desk where I scrap... odd bits and pieces I have made.
So this is short and sweet and I will be over to nosey at everyone desks to see what you have been to up to this week!